Want Your Claims Experience? It’ll Cost $2,000

TRS officials say if HB 1342 passes the Texas legislature this session it will cost $2,000 per school district to provide their own claim experience……………..

Currently most Texas school districts on the TRS ActiveCare program cannot get their own claim experience which hobbles their efforts to consider TRS ActiveCare alternative plans.

TO:
Honorable Rafael Anchia, Chair, House Committee on Pensions, Investments & Financial Services
FROM:
Jerry McGinty, Director, Legislative Budget Board
IN RE:
HB1342 by Leach (Relating to the provision of certain historical claims data and other information to school districts and other participating entities in the Texas school employees uniform group health coverage program.), As Introduced
The fiscal implications of the bill cannot be determined at this time as the number of districts that would request data is not known.

The bill would require the Teacher Retirement System (TRS ) to provide certain information regarding historical claims data, enrollment information, or other relevant information to participating employers upon request. The bill would require that TRS provide the information at no cost the participating entity.

TRS estimates it would cost $2,000 per instance to provide historical claims and enrollment data to employers participating in the ActiveCare program. It is not known how many of the 1,089 currently participating employers would request information. Therefore, the cost to the ActiveCare program cannot be determined at this time.

Local Government Impact
No significant fiscal implication to units of local government is anticipated.

 

Source Agencies:
323 Teacher Retirement System, 454 Department of Insurance, 529 Hlth & Human Svcs Comm
LBB Staff:
JMc, AAL, AH, RSte, WP, CMa, ASa

 

EDITOR’S NOTE: Doesn’t HB 2015 apply to school districts?

80(R) HB 2015 – Enrolled version – Bill Text (texas.gov)

Sec. 1215.002.  APPLICABILITY OF CHAPTER TO GOVERNMENTAL
ENTITY; APPLICABILITY OF OTHER LAW WITH REFERENCE TO GOVERNMENTAL
ENTITY.  (a)  This chapter applies to a governmental entity that
enters into a contract with a health insurance issuer that results
in the health insurance issuer delivering, issuing for delivery, or
renewing a group health plan.
       (b)  For purposes of this chapter, a health insurance issuer
shall treat a governmental entity described by Subsection (a) as a
plan sponsor or plan administrator.

Comments are closed.