Must Reference Based Pricing Vendors Be Licensed?
[…] Chantelle Zack,  ELAP Services, LLC,  Group & Pension Administrators,  Defendants.

CLAIM VII UNLICENSED PRACTICE OF INSURANCE

Minn. Stat. § 60A.07 104. Plaintiff incorporates each and every allegation contained in Paragraphs 1-103, inclusive, with the same force and effect as if fully set forth herein.

  1. Under Minnesota Law, “insurance” means “any agreement whereby one party, for a consideration, undertakes to indemnify another to a specified amount against loss or damage from specified causes, or to do some act or value to the assured in case of loss or damage.” Minn. Stat. § 60A.02 subd. 3(a).
  2. Furthermore, a “company” or “insurance company” means “every insurer, corporation, business trust, or association engaged in insurance as principal.” Minn. Stat. § 60A.02 subd. 4.
  3. Under Minnesota Law, “no insurance company or association, or fraternal benefit society, not specifically exempted therefrom by law, shall transact the business of insurance in this state unless it shall hold a license therefor from the commissioner.” Minn.