Must Reference Based Pricing Vendors Be Licensed?
[…] 6. ELAP is in violation of Minnesota law for failing to apply for and receive an insurer license from the Minnesota Commissioner of Insurance.

CLAIM VIII UNLICENSED PRACTICE OF INSURANCE

Minn. Stat. §60A.23 111. Plaintiff incorporates each and every allegation contained in Paragraphs 1-110, inclusive, with the same force and effect as if fully set forth herein.

  1. Under Minnesota law, a third-party administrator is “any vendor of risk management services… and any entity which administers, for compensation, a selfinsurance or insurance plan.” Minn. Stat. § 60A.23 subd. 8(1).
  2. Administering a self-insurance or insurance plan means “processing, reviewing or paying claims, establishing or operating funds and accounts, or otherwise providing necessary administrative services in connection with the operation of a self-insurance or insurance plan.” Minn. Stat. § 60A.23 subd. 8(2)(a). CASE 0:17-cv-04181-PJS-BRT Document 53-1 Filed 05/01/18 Page 22 of 25 23
  3. A “‘vendor of risk management services’ means an entity providing for compensation, actuarial, financial management, accounting, legal or other services for the purpose of designing and establishing a self-insurance or insurance plan for an employer.” Minn. Stat. § 60A.23 subd. 8(2)(e).
  4. Under Minnesota law, “No vendor of risk management services or entity administering a self-insurance or insurance plan may transact business in this state unless it is licensed to do so by the commissioner.” Minn. Stat. § 60A.23 subd. 3.
  5. ELAP, by auditing, reviewing and directing payment for claims as part of its role as DDM of the Plan, classifies as a third-party administrator and/or a vendor of risk management under Minnesota law.